Worldwide shipping services
Register Login01-8829910
Worldwide shipping services
Login
ThunderTransport
ParcelWorlds

Privacy policy

The privacy practices of this statement apply to our services available under the domain and sub domains of www.parcelsworl.ie (the "Site"). By visiting this website, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, please do not use or access our site.

By accepting the Privacy Policy and the User Agreement in registration, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the Parcelsworld User Agreement.

What information do we collect?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, address, e-mail address or phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.


If you choose to use our Site, we may require you to provide contact and identity information and other personal information as indicated on the forms throughout the Site. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which are optional with the use of the “optional” beside the box. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or individual feature.


What do we use your information for?


Parcelsworld retains and uses your personal information to provide you with the best remote commerce (including electronic and mobile commerce) experience by providing you with a personalized service and to give you details of offers which we think will be of interest to you. We may also use the information to process any transactions you undertake with us and for internal administration and analysis.


However, please note that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.


Payment Details


Your payment details, direct debit information, credit card numbers etc., are processed and authorized through our secure payment service providers. Parcelsworld does not store any payment details.


Do we use cookies?


Yes, (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.


We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.


Cookies will not be used to contact you for marketing purposes other than by means of advertisements offered our site. Cookies do not in any way compromise the security of your computer. Visitors can use our site with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.


Do we disclose any information to outside parties?


We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.


Online Privacy Policy Only


This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.


Your Rights and access to your information


You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You are entitled to copies of your Data kept by us. Requests should be in writing (We may charge a small fee to cover the administration costs. This fee is set by the Data Protection Commissioner from time to time) and should be addressed to Parcelsworld c/o Thunder Transport & Parcels Ltd, Unit 235 Blanchardstown Corporate Park 2, Dublin 15, Ireland or info@parcelsworld.ie


Updates


This Privacy policy has been developed in accordance with our legal obligations and may be updated from time to time.


Contacting us


If you would like to contact us about any matter relating to privacy, our details are:



Parcelsworld c/o Thunder Transport & Parcels Ltd

Unit 235 Blanchardstown Corporate Park 2

Dublin 15

Ireland

phone: 01-8829935

email: info@parcelsworld.ie

We are here

Contact us